Home > Achievements > Achievements 2016 > Clubs

Clubs

6th SUPER Zone Scrabble Competition 


DSC05197.JPG
















Outcome/Results:

Best School Player Award (Senior Division)

Name of Competition:

6th SUPER Zone Scrabble Competition 2016

Name of contributor:

Mrs L. Tan

Date:

24th September 2016

Names of Pupils / CCA Group:

L. LOW


Outcome/Results:

Best School Player Award (Junior Division)

Name of Competition:

6th SUPER Zone Scrabble Competition 2016

Name of contributor:

Mrs L. Tan

Date:

24th September 2016

Names of Pupils / CCA Group:

HONG H.L.


Outcome/Results:

2nd RUNNERS-UP (Senior Division)

Name of Competition:

6th SUPER Zone Scrabble Competition 2016

Name of contributor:

Mrs L. Tan

Date:

24th September 2016

Names of Pupils / CCA Group:

ONG J.X.

L. LOW

A. TAN


Outcome/Results:

1st RUNNERS-UP (Senior Division)

Name of Competition:

6th SUPER Zone Scrabble Competition 2016

Name of contributor:

Mrs L. Tan

Date:

24th September 2016

Names of Pupils / CCA Group:

O. PHANG

K. YAP

LIM J.W.


Outcome/Results:

1ST RUNNERS-UP (Junior Division)

Name of Competition:

6th SUPER Zone Scrabble Competition 2016

Name of contributor:

Mrs L. Tan

Date:

24th September 2016

Names of Pupils / CCA Group:

K. CHNG

HONG H.L.

S. PHANG


Outcome/Results:

ZONAL CHAMPION (South Zone – Junior Division)

Name of Competition:

6th SUPER Zone Scrabble Competition 2016

Name of contributor:

Mrs L. Tan

Date:

24th September 2016

Names of Pupils / CCA Group:

KOH Y.X.

OOI Y.F.

LEE J.S.


Community In Bloom Awards

Awards3.jpg









Outcome/Results:

GOLD 

Name of Competition:

 Community In Bloom Awards

Name of contributor:

Annie Tay/ Noryati

Date:

31 July 2016

National Chinese Calligraphy Competition @ Hong Wen School


DSC09211.jpg



















Name of Event:

2016 National Chinese Calligraphy Competition

@Hong Wen School

Name of contributor:

Mdm Margaret Chee

On 19th Feb 2016, many of our Yangzhengnites have won several prizes in the 2016 National Chinese Calligraphy Competition held at Hong Wen School. Two of them have won Champion and 3rd prize under two categories.

  (P1 ~ P3  Category)

1st Prize                  Eyu K X

Excellent Award       Melvern  Ng

 

(P4 ~ P5 Category)

3rd Prize                  Zou Q L

Excellent Award      Cheah L H 

                                   Corliss Teo

                                   Fei Y W

                                   Charis Chua

 (P6 Category)

Excellent Award       Jovan Ng  

8th National Youth Chinese Calligraphy Competition 2016 @ NUS


Name of Event:

8th National Youth Chinese Calligraphy Competition 2016 @ National University of Singapore.

Name of contributor:

Mdm Margaret Chee

 On 20th Feb 2016, our pupils from Yangzheng Primary School attended the 8th National Youth Chinese Calligraphy Competition 2016 held at National University of Singapore. This year, estimated there are 500 participants from over 200 Primary, Secondary schools and Junior Colleges registered for the competition. Our Yangzhengnites have put in their finest effort in the competition and have won the 3rd Prize and Merit Awards.

 

 (Primary School Category)

3rd Prize                  Fei Y W

Excellent Award    Charis Chua

                                  Jovan Ng

                                   Roy Chan




15th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship

Outcome/Results:

1st Position in Cup Category
(Junior Division – Individual Event)

Name of Competition:

15th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2016

Name of contributor:

Mrs Lynn Tan

Date:

19th March 2016

Names of Pupils / CCA Group:

 

Hung Leung

 



Outcome/Results:

2nd Position in Cup Category
(Junior Division – Individual Event)

Name of Competition:

15th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2016

Name of contributor:

Mrs Lynn Tan

Date:

19th March 2016

Names of Pupils / CCA Group:

 

Sean

 


Outcome/Results:

Merit in Cup Category
(Junior Division – Individual Event)

Name of Competition:

15th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2016

Name of contributor:

Mrs Lynn Tan

Date:

19th March 2016

Names of Pupils / CCA Group:

 

Jayden

 


Outcome/Results:

4th Position in Bowl Category
(Junior Division – Individual Event)

Name of Competition:

15th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2016

Name of contributor:

Mrs Lynn Tan

Date:

19th March 2016

Names of Pupils / CCA Group:

 

Haadin

 


Outcome/Results:

Merit in Plate Category
(Senior Division – Individual Event)

Name of Competition:

15th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2016

Name of contributor:

Mrs Lynn Tan

Date:

19th March 2016

Names of Pupils / CCA Group:

 

Samantha

 


Outcome/Results:

2nd Position in Cup Category
(Junior Division – Team Event)

Name of Competition:

15th Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2016

Name of contributor:

Mrs Lynn Tan

Date:

20th April 2016

Names of Pupils / CCA Group:

 

Hung Leung

Sean

Yu Xiang

Kayden

Kai Xing

Jayden

Ashton